Saturday, 19 September 2009

full lush lips

i've been on the look out for a lip plumper but spending £10+ on something that might work never appeals to me so when i was at primark i saw this little beauty
for £1.20 i HAD to try it out, there was little risk involved
the packaging looks a bit tacky, gold plastic but i think thats reflected in the price nicely
the product its self comes out through a small brush on the end and you simple twist the end of the pen to get more out
although it does say it will only take 2 clicks to start it up when you first open it, it took me something like 50 clicks :/
but it did come out in the end!
it smells like....watermelon, fruity
i applied it to my lips and waited, after about 30 seconds i could feel it working
i was a tad worried as it was very numbing but i left it on
it seemed to work, i will have to compare before and after pictures, which i promise i'll do when my nasty coldsore has gone:(
the numbing feeling doesnt last long and im not sure if the effect lasts either, again something im gonna have to look out for

im very pleased with this:) and for the price its pretty good, gets the job done^^

talons are out! NOTD

this nail vanish is from the primark makeup/beauty range and for a £1 i had to try it!
its sort of lighter then it is in the picture, sort of coraly/orangey
very different to what i normally go for but so far i like it:)
had a few chips but nothing too bad
the colour range wasnt very big at the store, i think they only actually had this colour and a blue
but deffo worth checking them out:)

they see me hauling..

first week of college has been good:)
as a treat my mum took me to Lakeside and got me a few bits
yet again its mostly primark, you realllllly cannot go wrong
oke so first is primarks beauty/makeup range

i got the VISP perfume which is SOSOSOSOSOO LOVELYYY!! its like vanilla and iuno but its amazing!! only 4 squid aswell!!! i deffo recommend this for christmas pressies for yr mates:))
eyelash curlers
nail files
coral nail vanish
and a lip plumper
the last two have their own posts coming soon

moar stud boots, i couldnt resist, brown this time as i always seem to get black shoes:/

moccasions, again brown as i dont have many

stud barrel bag, i swear i almost died when i saw it in the window of some chavy shop, i scared my mum abit as well when i squeeled :p
its actually pretty big and will be great for a weekend bag
only £14.00

topshop night rider top with massive arm holes, will have to wear a pretty bra with this or maybe a small tee underneath

back to primark, a skirt with suspenders, very smart idd

aha boyfriend blazer, also got this in navy, the fabric is soooooo soft
i plan on studding one of them, so i have one for nighttime;) and a plain one for day

best til last
what can i say?! ITS GOD-LIKE!


ask me anything!:))
will post the questions and answers on my blog


Monday, 14 September 2009

sleeping most of the time

helllllo, hope your all oke!
for some reason every time i return from a break i end up having an even longer break
but i have good reasons!
firstly i started college and my timetable is still changing, its such an important course that i need to study an awful lot:(
along with that im learning to drive and have my test coming up soon, eeeeek! my mum has said i should double my lessons to 2 hours a week and any extra i think i might need
had a job interview on sunday which was very surprising as they only rang me the day before and told me to come in
my first ever interview and he didnt ask me anything! i pretty much had the job before i got there lol so the whole morning of me worrying and panicking was for nothing :p
i'd rather not say where its at as some people are meanies and tbh it isnt exactly the most glamorous of jobs but money is money :))
if it means i can afford my car insurance AND anything else i want then so be it;)
due to all this happening im finding it hard to spend enough time with my bf
he lives a fair bit away so its easier if he stays for a while
this will all change ofc when i pass my driving test;)
he seems to think im learning to drive so that i can pick him up and take him through Mcdonalds drive thru -_-
so yeah allllll of this means i cant spend much time on blogs and videos :(
im sure once i get my first pay check i'll have a lil makeup shopping spree so i'll deff post and ofc the odd review, so keep watching
hopefully i'll have enough time for everything
there really isnt enough hours in the day


Tuesday, 8 September 2009


recently i bought two fake chanel earrings, i was lusting after the real things but my bank did not agree that they would be the best things to spend lots of money on
so instead i found these very good knock-offs
now personally i dont mind them being fake, tbh you cant tell the difference unless your an expert
to prove this i took a picture of them next to my real chanel necklace, if im honest the necklace looks more fake then the earrings :p
i also think they look very classy, unlike most fake stuff i've seen
let me know what you think, would you ever wear fake designer stuff?

spot the fakes?!

heres linds wearing the real deal :p

Monday, 7 September 2009

10 small things

i was really hoping
i'd get tagged for this and was very pleased when Beauty and the Blog tagged me aswell as a few other people!^^
this is just a 10 random facts tag

im actually very very very shy! but im trying to over come it
2) i CAN NOT take a compliment, i tend to just laugh and shrug it off
im a geek, i love world of warcraft, pokemon and my DS. any other sort of gaming console really
4) i get weird obsessions with certain foods, where
i'll eat it none stop for a couple of weeks then go completely off it and never eat it again
5) i have a crush on Gil
Grissom from C.S.I
theres nothing i love more then getting into bed and having Bruiser my chihuahua snuggle up next to me and my boyfriend spoon me
7) as well as being a gaming geek im also a tech fiend :p for some odd reason i always know how to get things working and i love apple! 1 imac, 1 macbook, 1 ibook, ipod and iphone and still counting! :D
8) oddly, i prefer nights in to nights out, im a girl of comforts!
9) i love cardigans, i never wear an outfit without one, no idea why lol
10) i believe in karma

ahhh pretty boring i knowww
it actually took me a while to even come up with these :))
i'd tag people but i think everyones already done it
if not, feel free to do it, i love finding out new things about you alot

Sunday, 6 September 2009

oftd and sleek pout polishes

decided to start doing these as i have so many pretty clothes that im sure everyone else would like to see
so heres my first one:))
i wore this to go check my car out
i was very snugg in my new boots
as you can see im very hourglass shaped
damn my child bearing hips!

top - primark
cardigan - primark
jeans - topshop
boots - primark

oke on to some more make upp
my mum rang me up today saying she was in a superdrug in london and they had some sleek palettes, the one i wanted but couldnt find anywhere!
i said get itt !! then realised that i have loads of eyeshadows already, so instead i asked if they had the new pout polishes in
they did and on special offer!
so she got me pink cadillac and electro peach

they are sooooo bright in the pan, but on my lips they tone down alot but still provide a good colour pay off
they smell delish! and they dont feel at all sticky
i think i'll have to get the brown one aswell
the plum i'll take a rain check on, i dont like my lips in dark colours much :/


scratch that, just woke up to a bag of pressies (my birthday :D) and the sneaky devil got me the palette aswell :p
its the storm one and i mainly wanted it for all the nice earthy toned colours
i'll probably use this palette for college just to give my eyes a little bit of colour
i can not wait til sleek opens their online shop, my town doesnt have a sleek section:(


Saturday, 5 September 2009

broom broom!

oke this is just gonna be a bit of an update
its my birthday on monday and i start college on thursday so im taking things easy atm:)
i tried out my elf brow kit aswell as the manicure set
and tbh, for a noob, i think i did a pretty good job :)
any tips please would be great
its so strange to see myself with dark thin brows, normally they are so light i forget about them so they kinda go all bushy
i think i look very grown up idd^^
so yeah i recommend the elf brow kit!!
the manicure was also an amazing buy

for only £2.40ish you get 3 polishes and not one chip yet!
my lines are a little sloppy but for my first time its not bad:p
i used the tip stickers that came with it but they just failed at keeping the line straight :/
maybe im doing it wrong?
let me know what you think:))

also unrelated to beauty/fashion
i got a car!!!
my uncle found it and payed the deposit on it and my mummy payed the rest
its sooooo cute!!
looks like a mini
now i just need to pass!:p
going to pick it up on my birthday, so yeah i pretty nice pressie to get
got any tips for my test? and should i get cute seat covers and stuff?
eeeee i cant waittt


Wednesday, 2 September 2009

elf haul

again dont expect too much writing on these as the video will explain alot more

first up i got 3 out of the 4 shadow sticks
i must say i realllllly like these so far:))

smoke ~ black
glow ~ pearl
basic ~ brown

eyebrow kit in dark

french manicure kit in nude
the white stuff is tip sticker

Blog Widget by LinkWithin